Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) applies to the collection, use and disclosure of an individual customer’s Personal Data (hereinafter defined) arising from goods and/or services offered by Learning Journey Education Centre (LJEC).

1. What information do we collect?

1.1. We collect information from you when you contact us, sign up as our student, register for classes on our website or subscribe to our newsletter.

1.2. When contacting us or ordering on our website, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address or phone number. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

2. What do we use your information for?

2.1 Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

2.1.1. To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)

2.1.2. To contact you regarding the classes you have signed up for

2.1.3. To process transactions (Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested).

2.1.4. To send emails (The email address you provide for order processing, will only be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order).

2.1.5. To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)

3. How do we protect your information?

3.1. We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

3.2. We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

3.3. After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

4. Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

4.1. We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

5. Personal Data Protection Act (Singapore)

5.1. By using this site, you agree to allow us to collect or use your information in an appropriate manner in accordance to the Personal Data Protection Act of Singapore.

5.2. In compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act (“PDPA”), Learning Journey Education Centre (LJEC) seeks your consent to collect and use your personal data (i.e. Name, NRIC, contact numbers, mailing and email addresses) in order to maintain the LJEC registry of students.

5.3. LJEC will also collect and use your personal data to provide you with information on studentship, student progress updates, fee payment reminders and activities such as upcoming programmes organised by LJEC which may be relevant to you (“Services”).

5.4. LJEC respects your privacy and assures that your personal data will be kept securely according to PDPA.

5.5. By contacting us, you give your acknowledgement and consent to LJEC to use your personal data for the aforesaid Purposes and Services. In the event that you have registered your Singapore telephone numbers(s) with the Do Not Call Registry and wish to withhold or withdraw your consent to LJEC in respect of receiving telephone calls and/or SMS, you endeavour to provide sufficient notice to LJEC of such as soon as reasonably practicable. You further agree to indemnify LJEC against any financial penalties imposed by the Personal Data Protection Commission or any court of law in Singapore as a direct or indirect result of your failure to inform LJEC of my registration with the Do Not Call Registry.

6. Online Privacy Policy

6.1. This online privacy policy applies only both information collected through our website and offline.

7. Terms and Conditions

7.1. Please also visit our Terms and Conditions page establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website.

8. Your Consent

8.1. By using our site, you consent to our website’s Privacy Policy.

9. Changes to our Privacy Policy

9.1. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below.

10. Contacting Us

10.1. If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy you may contact us using the contact form.

Share Button